Student Debt Relief: How “Plan B” Relies on This 1965 Law
[…] The Biden Administration had argued before the Supreme Court that the pandemic qualified as one such emergency. However, the Administration actually allowed the federal Covid-19 Public Health Emergency to expire on May 11, 2023, and this may have been one of the less-reported factors contributing to the Court’s adverse decision.

Loan Modification Authority

Second, the Higher Education Act also gives the Secretary the authority to modify loans under a distinct grant of statutory authority found at 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4). As with the waiver and release provision, this also amounts to a relatively broad grant of power.

Specifically, the HEA gives the Secretary the authority to “consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part.”

Recent Applications of the HEA for Debt Cancellations

Both the Supreme Court’s majority opinion in the Biden case and a 2022 analysis by the Congressional Research Service point out that the HEROES Act has never been used to cancel existing student loan balances.